Upholstery Fabric

Baroque design upholstery fabric with intricate blue and white patterns for elegant home décor

Baroque Design Upholstery Fabric for Elegant Home Décor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Blue and white floral patterned upholstery fabric with intricate Mavi design on polyester material

Upholstery Fabric with Mavi Floral Design - Floral Patterned Home Decor Material

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Teddy Design Upholstery Fabric with playful teddy bear patterns on soft, durable polyester for home decor projects

Teddy Design Upholstery Fabric - Soft Durable and Stylish for Home Decor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Barok Zincir Design upholstery fabric with elegant gold chain and turquoise floral patterns on purple and black background

Barok Zincir Design Upholstery Fabric for Elegant Home Décor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Frida Design Upholstery Fabric with vibrant colorful floral and portrait print for home décor projects

Frida Design Upholstery Fabric - Vibrant Floral Print for Home Décor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Close-up of vibrant pop art upholstery fabric with colorful, bold print designs on polyester material

Pop Art Upholstery Fabric with Vibrant Print Design

(1)

$14.00 $9.00
Barok Design Upholstery Fabric with elegant golden floral pattern on black polyester background for home décor

Baroque Pattern Upholstery Fabric - Elegant Floral Design for Home Décor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Close-up of vibrant flower design upholstery fabric with colorful floral patterns on white background

Flower Design Upholstery Fabric for Elegant Home Décor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
colorful floral design upholstery fabric with vibrant flowers and leaves pattern on white background

Floral Design Upholstery Fabric - Floral Print for Home Decor and Furniture

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Blue and white Büyük Mojalica design upholstery fabric with intricate floral and scroll patterns

Big Mojalica Design Upholstery Fabric for Stylish Home Decor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Frida Design Upholstery Fabric with colorful floral and artistic prints for home décor and furniture upholstery

Frida Design Upholstery Fabric - Colorful Floral Print for Home Décor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Limon Design Upholstery Fabric with vibrant yellow lemons and blue floral print on white background for home décor

Limon Design Upholstery Fabric - Vibrant Floral Print for Home Décor

(1)

$14.00 $9.00
Close-up of vibrant tiny floral design upholstery fabric with pink and yellow flowers on a dark blue background

Tiny Floral Design Upholstery Fabric - Stylish and Modern Design

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Büyük Floral Design upholstery fabric with large vibrant flowers on a dark background, made of durable 100% polyester

Big Floral Design Upholstery Fabric - Stylish and Durable Design

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Colorful zigzag pattern upholstery fabric with vibrant multicolor chevron design on durable polyester material

Colorful Zigzag Pattern Upholstery Fabric for Stylish Home Decor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Yunan Heykel Designi upholstery fabric with intricate classical patterns in black and white for elegant home décor

Yunan Heykel Designi Upholstery Fabric for Elegant Home Décor

(1)

$14.00 $9.00
Mojalica Design Upholstery Fabric with intricate blue and white floral patterns, durable polyester material for home décor upholstery projects

Mojalica Design Upholstery Fabric - Stylish and Durable for Home Décor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Ceramic design upholstery fabric with colorful floral tile pattern in blue, orange, green, and red on polyester material

Ceramic Design Upholstery Fabric for Stylish Home Décor

(0)

$14.00 $9.00
Mediterranean tile print fabric with vibrant blue, green, yellow, and orange patterns, soft and durable textile for home décor and crafts

Mediterranean Tile Print Fabric

(0)

From $13.00

Modern polka dot, stripe, and swirl pattern fabric on white base with multicolor design

Modern Polka Dot, Stripe Design Fabric by Metre

(0)

From $13.00

Collection details

Upholstery fabric plays a vital role in both the aesthetics and durability of furniture. Whether you're reupholstering a vintage armchair or designing a custom sofa, the right upholstery material enhances comfort, adds texture, and defines the style of a room. Available in a range of colors, fabrics, weights, and patterns, upholstery fabrics are sold by the yard to suit a variety of home and commercial projects.

Explore durable and stylish options for every furniture piece including chairs, benches, futons, and more. From bold florals to minimalist solids, find the perfect fabric tailored to your interior vision.

 

Shop Upholstery Fabric Online by the Yard at Whotex

Shopping for upholstery fabric by the yard makes it easier than ever to find high-quality materials for your DIY or professional furniture projects. With Whotex, you can choose from thousands of designs and place custom orders in just a few clicks. Many fabrics are available at wholesale or factory direct pricing, giving decorators and hobbyists alike access to premium selections at affordable prices.

All orders are meticulously measured, inspected, and shipped to your preferred address or fabricator. Online stores make it simple to filter by brand, pattern, durability, and cleaning codes for a seamless shopping experience.

Durable Upholstery Fabric for Sofas, Chairs, and More

Durability is essential when selecting upholstery fabric for furniture like sofas, dining chairs, and office furniture. The standard performance metric, known as the Double Rub Rating, evaluates abrasion resistance. A rating over 15,000 double rubs is ideal for regular household use, while 30,000+ rubs signal commercial-grade strength. This makes such fabrics suitable for high-traffic environments like waiting rooms, lobbies, and restaurants.

Choosing a fabric with strong wear resistance doesn’t mean compromising on style. Today’s market offers rugged yet refined options in textures that include chenille, microsuede, and coated cotton blends. Commonly used for residential and commercial pieces alike, these fabrics not only resist everyday wear and tear but also respond well to stain-resistant treatments and easy-clean finishes.

Explore Thousands of Colors, Patterns, and Fabric Types

Whether you’re designing a classic living room or a modern workspace, color and pattern selection is a crucial part of your upholstery journey. From understated neutrals to vibrant tropics, upholstery fabrics are available in thousands of shades and motifs. Solid colors offer timeless elegance, while bolder prints allow you to introduce trend-forward design into your space.

In addition to visual options, you'll find a range of fabric types catered to individual needs. Lightweight linens serve well in decorative pieces, while heavyweight cotton duck and jacquard are better for frequently used seating. With functional design features like UV resistance, waterproof coatings, and antimicrobial finishes, you can easily find the right match for both indoor and outdoor environments.

 

Popular Types of Upholstery Fabric

Velvet Upholstery Fabric

Luxurious Look with Soft Texture

Velvet upholstery fabric offers a rich, opulent finish that instantly elevates the appearance of any furniture piece. Known for its lush texture and even pile, velvet brings a warmth and softness that’s ideal for both formal and casual interiors. It is made from a variety of fibers including cotton, polyester, silk, and mohair, allowing versatility in sheen and performance.

This luxurious material is a preferred choice for statement chairs, tufted headboards, and elegant sofas. Depending on the pile height and fiber composition, velvet can also hold up well in higher-use areas if properly treated. With its vibrant coloring and plush hand, it’s a top pick for anyone craving glamour in their upholstery design.

Jacquard Woven Upholstery Fabric

Intricate Patterns for Classic or Modern Appeal

Jacquard woven upholstery fabrics feature intricately woven motifs that range from classic damasks to modern geometrics. Created on jacquard looms, this fabric is not printed but woven with patterns directly into the textile, resulting in elegant raised designs and complex textures that enhance visual interest.

These fabrics are often used for formal seating, accent chairs, and vintage-inspired restorations. The durability of jacquard is another selling point—it’s typically produced from blended fibers that withstand wear while retaining detailed weaves. Choose jacquard fabrics for an upgraded décor style that blends ornate tradition with contemporary usability.

Microsuede Upholstery Fabric

Resistant to Stains and Perfect for High-Traffic Areas

Microsuede is a synthetic upholstery fabric designed to mimic the feel of natural suede while offering significant advantages like stain resistance and easy maintenance. It is crafted from tightly woven polyester that creates a smooth, soft surface with a low pile, making it an excellent choice for homes with kids or pets.

Its durable structure resists dirt, water spotting, and abrasion—all without sacrificing comfort. Microsuede is highly versatile, fitting seamlessly into contemporary and casual interiors. It's a great investment for family rooms, sectional sofas, and daily-use armchairs.

Mohair Velvet, Linen, and Cotton Duck Upholstery Fabrics

Natural and Durable Options for Casual to Elegant Settings

Natural fiber upholstery fabrics like mohair velvet, linen, and cotton duck provide durability, breathability, and timeless charm. Mohair velvet, made from the hair of Angora goats, is especially prized for its deep color saturation, insulation, and fire resistance—perfect for heirloom furniture with long-lasting appeal.

Linen offers a refined yet relaxed aesthetic, while cotton duck—a canvas-like weave—brings strength with a soft feel, ideal for casual settings or slipcovers. All three options blend comfort with quality, making them favorites for environmentally conscious consumers or those seeking a natural feel in their living space.

 

Most Popular Upholstery Fabric Patterns

Floral, Check, and Striped Upholstery Fabric Styles

From Traditional Prints to Bold, Modern Statements

Patterned upholstery fabrics allow you to add personality and depth to your furniture. Among the most popular styles are floral prints that range from romantic and vintage-inspired to tropical and modern. These designs can serve as focal points on sofas, benches, or accent pieces in any room.

Check and stripe patterns offer beautifully tailored looks that fit a wide array of decorating themes. Check fabrics—such as gingham and buffalo plaid—deliver charm for country and farmhouse style, while slender vertical stripes bring subtle sophistication to contemporary spaces. Mix and match patterns to create a dynamic, layered interior environment.